Women Of Note: A Century Of Australian Composers - Vol. 2

 
Women Of Note: A Century Of Australian Composers - Vol. 2 cover
$33.00 Low Stock add to cart

VARIOUS COMPOSERS
Women Of Note: A Century Of Australian Composers - Vol. 2
Asmira Woodward-Page (violin) Scott Davie (piano) Kees Boersma (double bass) ACO Collective / Sydney Symphony / Melbourne Symphony / etc

[ ABC Classics / 2 CD ]

Release Date: Friday 6 March 2020

Should this item be out of stock at the time of your order, we would expect to be able to supply it to you within 2 - 4 weeks.

This 2CD album celebrates the music from pioneers of Australia's musical heritage: Margaret Sutherland, Miriam Hyde, Dulcie Holland, and introducing Linda Phillips, whose work as a critic and as chief adjudicator of the prestigious Sun Aria competition across three decades helped to shape this country's musical landscape, but whose compositions - prized by such artists as Dame Joan Sutherland - have been unjustly neglected in Australia's recorded music catalogue.

Five other world premiere recordings feature on the album.

Tracks:

CD1
DULCIE HOLLAND 1913-2000
Sonata for violin and piano (1937) [14'52]
I. Quasi recitativo - Andante - Vivo II. Slow and somewhat rubato III. Allegro Asmira Woodward-Page violin, Scott Davie piano

LINDA PHILLIPS 1899-2002
Exaltation (Chassidic Air and Dance) (1930s) Anne Gilby oboe, Isin Cakmakcioglu violin, Rachel Atkinson cello, Robert Chamberlain piano

MIRIAM HYDE 1913-2005
Village Fair (1943)
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Dobbs Franks conductor

MARGARET SUTHERLAND 1897-1984
Haunted Hills (1950) Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, John Hopkins conductor

MOYA HENDERSON born 1941
Kudikynah Cave (1987) Acacia Quartet (Lisa Stewart and Myee Clohessy violins, Stefan Duwe viola, Anna Martin-Scrase cello)

KATIA TIUTIUNNIK born 1967
The Quickening (2004) Laura Chislett flute, Stephanie McCallum piano

ELENA KATS-CHERNIN born 1957
Eliza Aria from Wild Swans - Concert Suite (2004) Jane Sheldon soprano, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Ola Rudner conductor

CD2
KATY ABBOTT born 1971
Punch (2013)
Geoff Payne, Shane Hooten and Joel Walmsley trumpets, Saul Lewis, Jenna Breen, Alden Cai and Melissa Shirley horns, Jessica Buzbee and David Farrell trombones, Mike Szabo bass trombone, Tim Buzbee tuba, Robert Cossom timpani, Brett Kelly conductor

MARY FINSTERER born 1962
Lake Ice: Missed Tales No. 1 (2013)
Kees Boersma double bass, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Jessica Cottis conductor

AMANDA COLE born 1979
Glocken Blocken (2014) Claire Edwardes marimba and Almglocken (cowbells)

MIRIAMA YOUNG born 1975
Time and Tide (2018)
2018 Sydney Symphony Fellows (Aidan Gabriels horn, Jenna Smith trumpet, Amanda Tillett trombone, Sami Butler percussion)

RACHEL BRUERVILLE born 1991
Dancing on Tiptoes (2018) ACO Collective

NATALIE NICOLAS born 1992
We Won't Let You Down (2018) ACO Collective

ELLA MACENS born 1991
The Space Between Stars (2018) Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Jessica Cottis conductor

DEBORAH CHEETHAM born 1964
Eumeralla, a war requiem for peace - excerpts (2019)
IV. Kooyeen-wanoong (Liber scriptus)
V. Tyookooyong-ee (Agnus Dei)

Eumeralla, a war requiem for peace has been made possible with the help of Gunditjmara language custodian Vicki Couzens and linguist Travers Eira.

Deborah Cheetham soprano (Yorta Yorta), Linda Barcan mezzo-soprano, Don Bemrose baritone (Gungarri), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Chorus (Warren Trevelyan-Jones chorusmaster), The Consort of Melbourne, Dhungala Children's Choir, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (with Masters students from Melbourne Conservatorium of Music and young talent from Melbourne Youth Orchestras), Benjamin Northey conductor

NARDI SIMPSON born 1975
Wilga's Last Dance (2019)
Royal Australian Navy Band

Bruerville: Dancing On Tiptoes